Tracing the history of media-based esoteric movements in postwar Japan: The case of the journal *Nihon Shingaku*
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionMaizuru National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yoshinaga Shin'ichi  舞鶴工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (90271600)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 栗田 英彦  南山大学, 南山宗教文化研究所, 研究員 (10712028)
GAITANIDIS IOA  千葉大学, 国際教養学部, 助教 (90715856)
塚田 穂高  上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 助教 (40585395)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords日本神学 / オカルティズム / 日蓮宗 / 万教一元 / 中野文隆 / 関口野薔薇 / 吾郷清彦 / 藤井岐彦 / オカルト / 伝統仏教のプラクティス / 身体技法の近代化 / 心霊研究 / 雑誌 / 戦後政治 / 秘教思想 / ヨーガ / ニューソート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
*Nihon Shingaku* started in 1949 as the vehicle for the ideas of a reformist movement inside the Nichiren sect. It changed into a journal devoted to establishing a Shinto Theology, after the original movement crossed paths with the ecumenical movement called Bankyo Ichigen Domei in 1952. It then started introducing a variety of new religious and occultic activities in Japan and abroad. To trace the history of this journal, it was necessary for us to do research on pre-WWII psycho-spiritual therapies called “seishin ryoho”, occultism in the US, and several post-WWII ecumenical movements. As our scope expanded, it became necessary to discuss the notion of “occultism in Japan” which includes “seishin ryoho”, psychical research, pseudo-histories, syncretic religions and so on. It is regretful that we could not publish the final report, but all journal contents from 1949 to 1974 have been catalogued. We hope to continue our research on *Nihon Shingaku* and occultism in postwar Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1970年代以降、オカルトという語は流布しているが、1960年代までにも「オカルト」に対応する知識や運動が存在していた。昭和20年代に創刊された『日本神学』は、海外からのオカルティズム紹介が沈滞していたと思われる時期に、それらの紹介を行なっていただけでなく、戦前の超古代史や精神療法などを戦後に復興する役割も果たした。本研究によって、空白となっていた戦後のオカルティズム史を発掘することで、戦前から戦後への連続性を検証できよう。