Rethinking on the Moderate Enlightenment -Compatibility between Enlightenment and Religion in Moses Mendelssohn
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Goto Masahide  佐賀大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60447985)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsメンデルスゾーン / 啓蒙主義 / ハスカラ / 寛容 / ジョナサン・イスラエル / 世俗 / ユダヤ教 / マイノリティ / 国際共同研究 / カント / ローゼンツヴァイク / ユダヤ人 / 宗教 / スピノザ / 国際研究交流 / ドイツ古典哲学 / 急進的啓蒙主義 / 思想史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The eminent historian Jonathan Israel emphasized the oppositional relationship between radical and moderate stream in the Enlightenment. He argued that the Radical Enlightenment produced the modern democratic society. In contrast, by focusing on the Enlightenment thought of Moses Mendelssohn, the Jewish philosopher in 18th century Germany, this research attempts to show that the Moderate Enlightenment has also a significant impact on the establishment of a free and diverse society today. As Feiner and Gottlieb, who are specialists in this field, point out, the various arguments developed by Mendelssohn are the forerunner of the cultural struggles of contemporary Israel and the immigration debate in Europe and the United States.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
メンデルスゾーンのモデレート(穏健的)啓蒙主義の立場は、啓蒙主義が作り出した諸概念(理性・自由・寛容)は、狭義の世俗性を欠いていたとしても存立しうるものであることを示している。ユダヤ教と西洋近代を両立させようとしたメンデルスゾーンのプロジェクトは、現代ヨーロッパのムスリムの移民をとりまく諸問題を考える際にも、大きなヒントを与えるものである。
研究課題の遂行中には、ユダヤ啓蒙主義やユダヤ思想の研究分野で世界的に著名な研究者を招聘し、研究交流の国際的ネットワークを広げることができた。さらに、講演原稿の翻訳を雑誌に掲載したことで、最新の研究成果を日本語で読める環境を整備することができた。