The construction of "A History of Japanese Calligraphic Theories" based on Japanese Calligraphic Theories in the Middle and Early-Modern Ages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics and studies on art
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
NAGAYOSHI Norio  群馬大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30557434)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords書論 / 唐様書論 / 和様書論 / 書道史 / 芸術学 / 書学 / 芸術諸学 / 日本書論史 / 日本書道史 / 日本美術史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study tries to construct “A History of Japanese Calligraphic Theories.” When observed from the perspective of the history of calligraphic theories, calligraphic theories in Japan have three distinctive periods: “the origin of calligraphic theories” in the early Heian period, “establishment of the Jubokudo theory” from the late Heian to the Nanbokucho period, and “a prosperity of the Karayo theory” in the Edo period.
Three themes are identified:1. Systematization of the calligraphic theories in the Mid-Ancient / Middle ages mainly based on the ones by the Sesonji family,2. Relevance between the calligraphic theories in the Mid-Ancient / Middle ages and that in the Early-Modern age,3. Relationship between the theories of Wayo and Karayo in the Early-Modern age. This research also shows us what the Japanese sense of the beauty is and gives us an opportunity to construct a new view of “A History of Japanese Calligraphic Theories.”
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、世尊寺家書論を中心とする中古・中世書論の体系化を行うことで、「日本書論」の特性とされてきた書式故実を述べた秘伝書としての性質がどのように形成されていったのかを明らかにした。また、藤原伊行の書論『夜鶴庭訓抄』の記述内容と伊行の自筆遺品「葦手下絵和漢朗詠集」の書写態度とを照らし、そこに関連性が見られることを指摘した。さらに、今日の書学領域では常識となっている「書聖・王羲之」は、書論の積み重なりによって形成されたものであると結論付けた。
本研究の成果が「日本書論史」構築の契機となったことの意義は大きい。