On the process of establishing the alphabetical pitch names: how to order the scale structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics and studies on art
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Aya  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50436698)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords文字譜 / 音名表記法 / 音組織構造 / テトラコルド / フクバルドゥス / ムジカ・エンキリアディス / 芸術諸学 / 音楽学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The alphabetical notation specifies the relationship of sounds within the octave framework and identifies the characteristics of the sound organization that composes music, and the process of establishing the A-G system notation still remains obscure. In this study, focusing on the relationship between the establishment of the alphabetical notation and the structure of scale, many charts and illustrations of Hucbald's Musica are scrutinized to show the significance of the relationship between the octave framework and the tetrachord structure and of the direction of the ascending and descending sounds in the scale structure for clarifying the establishment of the alphabetical notation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アルファベットによる音名表記は、音楽について分析的に語る際に非常に重要なツールであるにもかかわらず、その成立については曖昧なままとなっている。本研究では、その成立に関して、7音の異なる音を含んだオクターヴ構造と4音のテトラコルド構造の関係性が重要であること、そして音組織構造については、これまであまり注目されることがなかった上行下行といった音の向きを含めて考える必要があることを明らかにした。