A Novel Melody Representation for Acoustical Analysis of Noh Singing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics and studies on art
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
Itou Katunobu  法政大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (30356472)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山中 玲子  法政大学, 能楽研究所, 教授 (60240058)
赤石 美奈  法政大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (60273166)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords能 / 謡 / 旋律 / 楽譜情報 / 音響分析 / 謡本 / 音階 / 音組織 / 音高 / 能楽 / 能楽師 / メロディ / 表現 / 音楽 / メロディー / 芸術学 / 音楽学 / 音声認識 / コンテンツ・アーカイブ / 情報処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has become well known through the invited talk.
Our Noh singing melody visualization system has achieved well fitting between f0 contour of the acapella Noh singing and score. Using this system, we analyzed the f0 contour of the melodic mode to model the Noh singing melody. To achieve this goal, it is clear that it required to estimate of the tone system of Noh singing. Also, we have developed the speech enhancement system from the audio signal of the whole performance includes accompaniments. In addition, we have developed multi-layered neural network for analysis of melodic structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
能の謡のメロディーに関しては、口承を基盤とする伝承のため、明確になっていない部分が多数存在する。そのため、音楽としての研究が困難であり、余り進んでいない。本研究では、実際に謡われた音響信号から、音階などの音楽的な情報を得るための可視化システムを開発した。能の謡に対する客観的な可視化の枠組はこれまでになく、このシステムを用いて、これまで明確でなかった流儀や個人による表現の違いなどの客観的分析の実現が期待できる。