"Cultural Interweaving" of Performing Arts: Japanese Artists in Paris in the 1920's
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics and studies on art
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Arts
Principal Investigator
NAGANO Junko  大阪芸術大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (20172546)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords前衛劇運動 / 伝統芸能 / 身体所作 / 仮面 / ジャポニスム / 舞台空間 / 文化の編み合わせ / 仮面劇 / 人形劇 / オリエンタリスム / 舞踊劇・舞踊詩 / 様式化された身振り / 写真と演劇
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study started to inquire the involvement of Japanese artists in the avant-garde theatres in Paris. This inquiry made it clear that the pioneers of the theatrical innovation in early 20th century took a great interest in Japanese traditional theatres, particularly in their masks, puppet-like motion or stylized action, as a new method of body movement. In the reverse direction, those Japanese artists learned European theatrical culture, and contributed to the modernization of the Japanese performing arts. We can find here a peculiar example of “Interweaving of performative cultures”. Furthermore, our small international symposium in 2018, related to it, provided a springboard for the exhibition in 2022 or 2023.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は20世紀初頭の前衛劇運動における日本人アーティストの活動状況の調査を通して、西洋の演劇革新の試みが日本の伝統芸能の様式化された身体所作に強い関心をもっていたことを明らかにした。また彼らの帰国後の活動についても追跡調査し、そこに見られる「文化の編み合わせ」の独特の様相を浮き彫りにした。1920年代の一事象に焦点を当てながらも、こうした新たな身体表現の追求を現代アートにおける「パフォーマンス」的要素の胚胎という根本的テーマへとつなげる問題構制を含みもつところに本研究の学術的意義がある。また関連シンポジウムを開催することによりこの時代への関心を喚起し、企画中の展覧会実現への歩みを進めた。