OGYU Sorai on music, his musical research and practice: From basic research to a comprehensive picture of his work
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics and studies on art
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
YAMADERA Mikiko  関西大学, 東西学術研究所, 非常勤研究員 (90601097)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords荻生徂徠 / 古楽 / 雅楽 / 礼楽 / 楽律 / 琴 / 日本近世 / 音楽 / 東皐心越 / 徳川吉宗 / 琴学大意抄 / 音楽実践 / 近世 / 藤澤東ガイ(田+亥) / 楽律考 / 楽曲考 / 幽蘭 / 荻生北渓 / 太宰春台 / 琵琶 / 大楽 / 中根元圭 / 三五要略
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I investigated a wide range of primary sources of OGYU Sorai's writings regarding music. Organized by subject, I transcribed the texts into machine-encodings, collated them, and translated and annotated the texts. These efforts eventually revealed a complete picture of Sorai's writings―including newly-discovered materials―regarding music together with details of his musical research, in particular, his study of musical pitches through exploration of the ancient system of the Zhou dynasty-era of great rulers and investigating the music of antiquity, as well as his study of the Chinese qin and Japanese gagaku, both of which he claimed showed vestiges of ancient Chinese music. Careful reading and examination of the collected documents also delivered many discoveries and insights into historical traces of Sorai's work concerning music and the realization of those musical performances. These findings were presented in papers and other forums.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
荻生徂徠の音楽に関する著作は、既刊の徂徠全集には未収録である。本研究では、そのような徂徠の音楽関連著作と周辺資料の全面的な基礎研究を行い、いくつかの著述については、彼の見解の典拠も含め、詳細な訳注を作成し、部分的に公刊した。それらは、今後の徂徠研究や儒者の礼楽論の研究等に役立つであろう。また本研究では、新資料も紹介し、徂徠が何を行ったのか、という史実を掘り起こすことができた。本研究が示した情報は、音楽史の分野では見過ごされがちな、近代以前の東アジア漢字文化圏における音楽の有り様を見直す一つの視座となり、思想史の分野では、儒者徂徠の音楽研究と実践の実態を具体的に理解する一助となると期待される。