Research on the role of Japanese students in US-Japan cultural and artistic exchange
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
ONO AYAKO  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 准教授 (10377616)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords東西異文化交流 / ジャポニスム / 留学創成期 / チャールズ・ランマン / ハドソン・リヴァー派 / トーナリズム / 日米交流 / 留学生 / 異文化交流 / 日本画 / ハドソン・リバー派 / 吉田清成 / 森有礼 / 英語学習 / 岡倉天心 / 美術史 / 東西交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The debate on new forms of expression in modern era have been discussed within the framework of ‘Western art’ and ‘Japanese art’ in the history of art. Since the spread of diverse artistic perspectives resulting from exchange between East and West, this research investigates the role of Japanese students who studied in the United States from the end of the Edo period to the middle of the Meiji period (1860s~1880s) in addressing the issues of new forms of artistic expression in the modern era. The result of this research shows that during the early years of study in the United States, from the late 1860s to the 1870s, Charles Lanman, an artist, writer and secretary of the Japanese legation in the capital city of Washington, D.C., and Addison Van Naim, a librarian of Yale University in Connecticut, were involved with Japanese students. And their dialogue promotes mutual cultural understanding and helped to promote understanding of Japanese culture in the United States.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで19世紀末から20世紀初頭にかけて、アメリカ合衆国における日本美術コレクションやジャポニスムという文化、芸術における現象が、ボストンを中心に研究が行われてきた。そこで、本研究では、留学創成期における日本人留学生の現地における生活を追い、日米交流の初期の段階で、ワシントンD.C.やコネチカット州において、その後のアメリカ合衆国における日本理解を下支える素地を作り上げたことを明らかにした。