Modernism in fashion - Parisian mode in the interwar period seen through intercultural contact
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionFerris University
Principal Investigator
ASAKURA MIE  フェリス女学院大学, 国際交流学部, 教授 (90508714)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsモダニズム / パリ・モード / 異文化接触 / ガブリエル・シャネル / ジャンヌ・ランバン / マリアノ・フォルチュニ / 藤田嗣治 / ポール・ポワレ / 1920年代フランス / 漆 / 染織品 / アフリカ / フランス / 両大戦間期 / テキスタイル・デザイン / 服飾史 / 美術史 / ジャン・デュナン / ソニア・ドローネー / テキスタイルデザイン / ファッション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is well known that avant-garde artists in early twentieth-century Paris encountered African art, establishing the starting point for modern art, but this study aimed to clarify how such non-Western influences extended to fashion of the same period. The study of specific examples, including Gabrielle Chanel, Jeanne Lanvin, Mariano Fortuny and Tsuguharu Foujita, revealed that functional and sophisticated contemporary fashion was born in Paris between the two world wars, incorporating ideas and forms from the non-Western countries such as Japan, China and Africa.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでファッション研究においてモダニズムといえば、シャネルのリトルブラックドレスに象徴される機能性や合理性と共に説明されてきた。しかし、異文化接触という観点に立った本研究は、両大戦間期のフランスに現れたエグゾティスムと結びつきながら、モダンで洗練されたパリ・モードが生み出されたという新たな視座を提示した点に学術的意義が見出される。さらに、書籍の出版により、研究成果を一般の人にも広く伝えたという意味で、社会的な意義もある。