Project/Area Number |
17K02347
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Art at large
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Terasawa Hiroko 筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 准教授 (70579094)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
古川 聖 東京藝術大学, 美術学部, 教授 (40323761)
三木 則尚 慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (70383982)
大村 英史 東京理科大学, 理工学部情報科学科, 助教 (90645277)
中川 隆 名古屋市立大学, 大学院芸術工学研究科, 准教授 (60631124)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | メディアアート / 脳波 / 音楽 / 脳波によるメディアアート / パフォーマンス / 脳波計 / ERP / 映像 / 帽子 / 脳波音楽 / EEG |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Media arts generated with brain-wave are attractive, yet their implementation is limited due to the available EEG loggers; many of them do not allow users to move at all, and the EEG analysis methods beyond alpha-beta wave band analysis are often not available. We developed a new fixation mechanism for the candle-type electrodes, which is easy to wear. We investigated the required precision for ERP measurements for media arts implementations, using the newly developed fixation methods for the candle-type electrodes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年,脳波の測定の普及を受け,BMIをはじめとした様々な応用は,市民から大きな期待を受けている。メディアアートももちろんその一つである。しかしながら現状では,安価で信頼できる脳波計を自由に用いられる状況ではなく,またユーザが行える活動も制限がある。そのため,キャンドル型電極を用いて信号に含まれるノイズを低減しつつも,装着が簡単で,ユーザの身体活動が可能な脳波計とその活用を目指して研究を行った。このような脳波計の仕様は,今後,脳波測定が日常生活に普及していくために必要不可欠である,メディアアートでの事例を先駆例として,脳波測定とその応用が一般社会に広く普及していくことを期待する。