Research of the decoration using the silver, gold, platinum, overglaze enamel colors in ceramics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
IDOGAWA YUTAKA  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 教授 (50293022)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords陶磁器 / 銀泥・金・プラチナ / 色絵具 / 装飾表現 / 陶磁素地成形 / 文様の描画 / 成果発表 / 研究発表 / 銀泥 / 金・プラチナ・色絵具顔料 / 焼成温度 / 磁器土(坏土) / 銀泥の剥離 / 銀粉を自動乳鉢で擂る時間 / 銀粉とガラスフリットの混合比 / 銀の種類 / 自動乳鉢で擂る時間 / 粒子の大きさ / 芸術表現 / 陶芸表現 / 陶芸技法研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Basic research on the size of silver powder particles and their effect on vessel surfaces was conducted in the first year. Based on the test results of firing tests and analysis on ceramic base materials with silver mud, which were started at the same time, we conducted research from FY 2018 to FY 2020 to identify the mixing ratio of silver powder and glass frit, which serves as a medium soluble material, and to maintain coloration by firing silver mud with gold, platinum, and colored paint pigments. As a result, we found the possibility of decorating ceramics with several colors and concluded the research by disclosing the results as development into ceramic works in the final year of the project.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、陶芸における伝統的な装飾手法である色絵彩色技法を土台として、新たに銀・金・プラチナといった貴金属と色絵具を組み合わせた新たな表現技法を開発した。その結果、陶磁器の質感と色彩に、新たに金、銀、プラチナといった貴金属の高貴さと彩り豊かな色絵具の組み合わせによる斬新な色感の領域を構築した。このことによって、陶磁器の技法史の新たな展開に布石を投じると同時に、とりわけ現代陶磁器制作における装飾表現の幅を広げることができた。