A Study of International Organizations for the Education of Arts Management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionShowa University of Music
Principal Investigator
Sato Yoshiko  昭和音楽大学, 音楽学部, 講師 (50634622)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武濤 京子  昭和音楽大学, 音楽学部, 教授 (90339903)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアートマネジメント教育 / カリキュラム / 人材育成 / 国際組織 / ネットワーク / 芸術政策・産業 / アートマネジメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to consider the human resource development of Japanese arts managers. Based on a survey targeting international organizations for the education of arts management (ex. AAAE, ENCATC, etc.), we analyzed the trends and issues related to arts management education at home and abroad. We also translated the curriculum standards compiled by AAAE for the first time in Japan and published the booklet“The Translation of AAAE’s Standards for Arts Administration Undergraduate Curricula”(2019).
As a result of the survey, we found that the network of organizations across the regions of North America, Europe, and Asia is expanding in the field of arts management education with the progress of globalization.
There are few preceding studies in Japan on the activities of these international organizations. In this study, we were able to obtain important suggestions about the standards for curriculum of arts management education and the system for supporting arts management educators.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
調査対象組織のひとつ、Association of Arts Administration Educators(以下AAAE)が編纂した最新の学部レベルのカリキュラムスタンダードを日本で初めて翻訳し、これを所収した冊子「AAAEのカリキュラムスタンダード」を発行した(2019年)。これを踏まえてフォーラム「アートマネジメント教育の国際的動向-AAAEの活動とカリキュラムスタンダードを中心に-」を開催した(2019年)。以上の成果はアートマネジメント教育の国際的な動向を把握するうえで重要なエビデンスを示しており、国内のアートマネジメント教育の客観的な検証にも資するものとして重要な意義を持つ。