Constructing a History of the Reception of Painting Themes in Medieval and Early Modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Japanese Literature
Principal Investigator
SAITO MAORI  国文学研究資料館, 研究部, 教授 (50280532)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords戯画 / 説話 / 奈良絵本 / 画題 / 類書 / 絵巻 / 国文学 / 狩野派 / 室町物語 / 明代版本
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the various aspects of the reception of painting subjects in medieval and early modern Japan, I focused on the production of Caricature Scrolls (Giga zukan 戯画図巻) by the Kano school in the 17th century, promoted the survey of various manuscripts scattered in Japan and abroad, and discovered more than ten manuscripts. As a result of organizing and analyzing the subjects depicted in these works, many aspects of the reception of Muromachi tales, early Edo genre painting, and Ming dynasty publishing culture in Caricature Scrolls have emerged. In parallel, I researched with a view to the acceptance of Ming Dynasty books in Nara Ehon.
These studies have revealed the literary significance of Caricature Scrolls, their proximity to the sphere of production and enjoyment of Nara Ehon, the creation and development of painting subjects in middle and early modern Japan, and the state of the arts and learning that supported them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本において最大の絵師集団を形成し、近代まで400年、画壇を独占したのが狩野派である。17世紀には諧謔性の強い「戯画図巻」が多数制作されたが、従来、本格的な研究は行われてこなかった。本研究では国内外に点在するその伝本を精力的に調査・発掘し、そこに描かれた画題を文学的手法によって分析することで、「戯画図巻」が奈良絵本の制作享受とも密接に関連することを指摘した。
一連の研究により、「戯画図巻」研究の基盤が整い、その文学的・文化史的意義や、中近世日本における画題享受の諸相が明らかとなった。