A Comprehensive Study of East Asian Humorous Stories and Japanese Language and Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI Yosuke  富山県立大学, 工学部, 教授 (00574451)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荒尾 禎秀  清泉女子大学, 付置研究所, 客員所員 (20014813)
佐伯 孝弘  清泉女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (40255956)
島田 大助  安田女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (50351177)
山口 満  豊橋創造大学, 経営学部, 教授 (60413762)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords訳解笑林広記 / 絶纓三笑 / 中国笑話 / 浮世草子 / 噺本 / 異体の漢字 / 笑話検索システム / 朝鮮時代 / 好色一代男 / 諸国はなし / 鍾離葫蘆 / 漢文笑話 / 増補萬宝全書 / 左振仮名 / 近世怪異譚 / 増補萬寶全書 / 漢文テキストのWeb表示 / 笑話 / 中国日用類書 / 戯画 / 世間母親容気 / 書誌調査 / 諸本調査 / 東アジア文化圏 / 中国笑話集 / 日本近世文学 / 朝鮮漢文笑話集
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In our study, we conducted comparative research on humorous stories in the East Asian cultures. In accordance with their differing fields of expertise, the research group took a multifaceted approach from three distinct perspectives.
From the perspective of literary research, we explored sense of humor in Japan, China, and Korea through Yakkai Shorinkoki, an annotated Chinese jestbook published in Japan in 1829. The results of this work have been published as An Annotated Translation of Yakkai Shorinkoki, an academic paper series (in progress). Also analyzed were the elements of sense of humor found in Hanashi-bon and Ukiyo-zoshi and the comicality in Japanese Edo period literary works.
From the standpoint of Japanese linguistics, we have examined the allographs of Kanji (Chinese characters) found in Yakkai Shorinkoki. From the perspective of information engineering, we will continue to develop a search system for humorous stories.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の中心的課題である『訳解笑林広記』の注釈作業の実施により、日本近世文学をはじめとする周辺諸分野の研究が飛躍的に発展することが予想される。東アジアにおける漢文笑話の研究は、これまで資料の正確な分析を欠くものが多かった。さらに、本注釈作業においては未開拓資料(『絶纓三笑』『笑林評』等)の調査にも着手しており、その学術的意義は大きい。
また、日本・中国(台湾)・韓国の研究者が協力して東アジア文化圏における「笑い」を研究するという学術交流は、いかなる社会情勢においても人類共通の文化が世界中の人の心を強く支えるという意味において、その社会的意義も決して小さくはない。