A Study of Systematic Editting of the First Quarto of King Lear
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Tsuji Teruhiko  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 教授 (30197678)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords『リア王』 / テクスト問題 / First Quarto / First Folio / 推定的校訂 / 推測的校訂 / リア王 / 第一・四つ折り本 / 第一・二つ折り本 / テクスト間の異同 / 英米文学 / シェイクスピア / テクスト研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has focused on the textual variation between the First Quarto and the First Folio of King Lear, based on the original hypothesis that part of the variation resulted from the arbitrary editing and emendation on the part of the printers of First Quarto. Through close comparative analysis of the texts, including the Second Quarto, the present researcher has demonstrated that the text of the First Quarto shows a considerable amount of evidence for emendatory intervention in terms of contextual integration, grammatical standardization, and synonym substitution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シェイクスピアの有名な悲劇『リア王』には2種類のテクストが存在し、両テクスト間におびただしい相違点が生まれた原因については長年研究者を悩ます謎とされてきた。本研究は、古い方のテクストはその印刷業者によって例外的なほど全面的に編集・校訂されたテクストであるというオリジナルの仮説によりこの難問に挑んだものである。本研究は、オリジナルモデルの有効性を証明したにとどまらず、今後進められるであろう『リア王』テクスト問題の全容解明に向けた作業を方向付けるものになることが期待できる。