Project/Area Number |
17K02499
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 初期近代 / 戯曲 / キルケ / 古典神話 / 英文学 / 古代神話 / 初期近代英国演劇 / シェイクスピア / 書換え / 初期近代演劇 / 神話 / 英国演劇 / ジョン・フレッチャー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project, aiming at analysing the dramatical representations of Circean enchantress in early modern England, focused on John Fletcher's works (particularly, _The Tamer Tamed_, _Bonduca_, _The Knight of Malta_, and _The Island Princess_) and examined them in comparison with other contemporary playwrights, including William Shaksespeare, Christopher Marlowe, and Philip Massinger. Through research, the aspects of ominipresence of this figure in the age of European and Christian expansion over the globe -- especially in the various peripheries -- is explored, and the reversal of the enchanter/enchanted, transformer/transformed binaries is closely studied in the contemporary religious, economic and political contexts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の意義は以下の3点と考えられる。1)初期近代英文学の研究において、特に日本においては手薄であったシェイクスピア以外の劇作家に焦点を当てシェイクスピアとの比較における検討を行ったこと。2)古典古代神話に由来する誘惑者像の展開を考察することで比較文学的な研究を試みたこと。この点については、古代から現代に至るより長い時間軸におけるさらなる研究の可能性が見いだされた。3)欧州、キリスト教の世界的な拡大という文脈に着目した研究であったこと。この点は、今日のグローバル化における文化、社会のあり方の検討とも通じる社会的な意義を有している。