| Project/Area Number |
17K02562
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Literature in English
| Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
MAKINO Rie 日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (10459852)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | ポストメモリー / 日系アメリカ作家 / 集団的記憶 / 第二次世界大戦 / 日系収容所 / 集団的記憶喪失 / カレン・テイ・ヤマシタ / 日系アメリカ文学 / 抵抗 / 日系収容 / 日本の敗北 / 小野節子 / ヒサエ・ヤマモト / ワカコ・ヤマウチ / 敗北 / アメリカ文学 / 収容所 / 日本の敗戦 / 日系アメリカ人 / 原爆 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research focuses on Japanese American writers whose parents had experienced internment during the Second World War. In addition, it explores how these writers belonging to the generation of postmemory, portray the collective memories in their works despite the absence of any direct information from their parents, except letters, pictures, and historical documents. The study aimed to analyze the process through which they attempt to create their narratives by resisting the discourse of victimization and construct their viewpoints to observe the super-national aspects of Japan. It consisted of two parts: 1) analyzing the documents found in the internment camps and interviewing the writers, and 2) exploring the types of American literature that influenced these writers and the manner in which they integrated these motifs into their works. The research objects comprised one book, four co-authored articles, three articles, and one translation.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の意義は、当該研究の日系作家が、アメリカそして日本という国家に対する批判的観点を親の世代の収容経験から形成している点にある。親の世代によって直接語られぬ収容経験が、異文化性をはらむものとして自身のアイデンティティーにくみこまれている状況は、日系作家が他のエスニック文学とは異なるナラティブを創出する一因となっていたと考えられる。当該研究における日系作家は「捕囚」という経験を単純な迫害の記憶に氷結させるのではなく、アメリカそして日本という国家への批判的見地に転換させた軌跡を示唆しているのである。日本でアメリカ文学を学ぶ者にとって、こうした日系文学の諸相を知ることは極めて重要であるといえよう。