A Study on Literary Imagination and Maritime America: The Nineteenth Century Naval Discourse shared in the American Renaissance and Japan–U.S. Relations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Kayoko  京都産業大学, 文化学部, 教授 (10524514)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアメリカン・ルネサンス / ナサニエル・ホーソーン / 日本遠征 / マシュー・C・ペリー / 文学的想像力 / ミンストレルショー / 海軍言説 / アメリカ植民協会 / アフリカ艦隊 / ホレイショ・ブリッジ / アメリカ海軍 / 海洋国家 / ペリー / ミンストレル / 日本開国 / 日本遠征記 / アフリカ巡航日誌 / 海軍艦上劇 / 玉蟲左太夫 / 大槻盤渓 / ホーソーン / アンテベラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study, focusing on the characteristics of the U.S. as a maritime nation in the nineteenth century, examined the connections between naval discourse, literature, and culture, especially in Nathaniel Hawthorne’s works and the records of Commodore Matthew C. Perry’s fleet. Literary Imagination of Maritime America: Naval Discourse and Antebellum Writers, a collection of essays by several scholars including myself, outlined the multifaceted relationships between the navy, naval discourse, and literature, which cannot be holistically discussed simply by focusing on any one individual writer. This study also novelly raised the cultural significance of the minstrel shows on American naval ships. The cultural significance of these minstrel shows, a racist performance unique to the U.S. that was presented to the Japanese after the enactment of the Treaty of Amity between Japan and the U.S., is the subject of the newly acquired KAKENHI.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本科研費では日米交流に影響を与えた19世紀の言説を読みとく視点として、海洋国家として発展するアメリカの海軍と作家達との関係性に注目した。日本が開国時に接したのはアメリカ海軍であり、海軍特有の言説によって演出されたアメリカであったと言える。本研究は日本開国時に披露された人種差別的なアメリカン・エンターテインメントの文化的意義の考察という研究に繋がった。日米交流の原点における文化的接点を考察する本研究は19世紀のアメリカ文化・文学研究に留まらず現代に繋がる新たな視座を提供するものである。