Project/Area Number |
17K02575
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | Kobe College |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 現代アメリカ詩 / エレジー / 喪失の理論化 / 慰めと共感 / 精神分析アプローチ / アメリカ現代詩 / 英米文学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project resulted in the following outcomes. As the main research output, a full-length academic monograph, Lost Loss in American Elegiac Poetry: Tracing Inaccessible Grief from Stevens to 9/11, was published in October 2020. This monograph studies one of the defining characteristics of modern and contemporary elegiac poetry: vague feelings of unrecognized loss. The book names this phenomenon “lost loss”: a sense that a specific loss is either itself forgotten, effaced, or made inaccessible, or that it has become a stand-in or screen for something else. This concept necessitates a distinct sub-category of inquiry, for, in lost loss, the cognition of loss itself is questioned or questionable, complicating its effects in ways that deviate from other dominant theorizations of loss. This monograph was awarded the ALSJ Book Prize. In addition, three academic articles were published and about ten conference presentations were given during the course of this grant.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
この研究では、現代アメリカ詩におけるエレジーの変化について考察する。現代以前のエレジーでは「慰め」が重要な思想基盤であったが、現代詩は「慰め」が否定または複雑化された現状と向き合う。従来の学説はこの事象を現代的懐疑主義などで説明することが多かったが、本研究では「失うことを失った」という無意識的喪失感(lost loss)によるものではないか、と提案する。この研究の目的は、文学的意義としては現代におけるエレジーの変化を解明することであり、社会的要請としてはアメリカにおける9.11、日本における3.11、個人においては親しい人の死など、常に必要とされる追悼のより助けになる形を模索することである。