A study of the reception of Latin poetry among Italian Humanists
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hyuga Taro  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (40572904)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsプロペルティウス / ペトラルカ / 古典の再発見 / 古典の受容 / ラテン詩文 / 恋愛エレゲイア詩 / 文献学 / 恋愛詩 / ホメロスの伝承 / 古典学の受容 / ティブッルス / 受容 / 西洋古典 / イタリア人文主義
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study traced the activity of Italian humanists during the fourteenth century, of Petrarch above all. Some Latin authors like Catullus, Tibullus, Propertius and Tacitus had remained almost unknown until the end of the fourteenth century. It is Petrarch and Boccaccio that contributed greatly to the rediscovery of the manuscripts of forgotten works. For example Petrarch produced a Propertian copy after the codex Leidensis Vossianus Lat. 38. From this copy, although now lost, descends another one, codex Laurentianus 36.49. This study aimed to elucidate how Petrarch was influenced by Propertius through the comparative reading of two poets with the aid of Petrarch’s epistles and marginal annotations written in the above mentioned codex Laurentianus 36.49 which can be thought to show certain traces of Petrarch’s understanding of Propertius.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ペトラルカは詩人、人文主義者としてヨーロッパの近代文化の大きな潮流を作り出した。紀元前1世紀後半のローマに活躍したプロペルティウスは、彼によって再発見された重要な恋愛エレゲイア詩人である。本研究では、ペトラルカとプロペルティウスを読み比べ、前者が後者をどのように読み、自己の創作に生かしたのかを探求した。文学ジャンルについての意識、文学的表現、詩集の構成という点で、ペトラルカが従来考えられてきたよりもプロペルティウスから大きな影響を受けて来た可能性が大きいことを指摘した。