Suicide in the bibliographic historical context of Germany in the 18th century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA KOTARO  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (40551932)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsドイツ / 文化史 / 18世紀 / 自死 / 世代問題 / 病 / 自殺 / ドイツ文学 / 家庭の歴史 / 天才論 / 呼称 / こども / ドイツ語圏 / 18世紀 / 啓蒙 / ウェルテル現象 / モチーフ / モチーフ研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the history of 18th century German discourse on youth suicide.This phenomenon, now known as the Werther effect, refers to the fact that young people influenced by Goethe's novel "Die Leiden des jungen Werthers" in which the main character ends up committing suicide, sympathize with the main character.In this study, I did not conduct a historical social survey of suicide among young people, but rather examined a cultural phenomenon in which the choice of suicide was spread and accepted by the media. What has become clear in this research is that we need to look at suicide from the perspective of illness. By looking from this perspective, it is possible to understand the mentality and social values that lead people to seek suicide rather than the young people who commit it. And hhe dissemination of medical discourse aimed at non-specialists has enabled young people to represent themselves as sick.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
18世紀ドイツを対象とする本研究は、現代日本の若者の自死の問題に直接コミットできるアクチュアルな性格はもってはいない。しかし本研究は、自死を決行するないしは自死を求めるというメンタリティーもまた、社会的に構築された価値観のひとつであることをあらためて確認することができた。それゆえ、同時代のウェルテル批判の主要な方法の一つが、ウェルテルの物語を書きかえるという方法であった。ライフストーリーを描く可能性のない社会や教育、希望的なストーリーを描くことの不可能にする実社会の社会経済的な格差というものは従来批判されているが、自らの人生を物語る詩的能力の育成も重要であることを本研究から主張できる。