Study of " Heilbad"(health spa) images in early modern German literature, folklore, and pictorial sources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Takao  奈良女子大学, 人文科学系, 教授 (40340426)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords近世 / 温泉 / 湯治 / ルネサンス / ムルナー / グリンメルスハウゼン / 温泉誌 / 自然観 / キルヒャー / 医療 / ドイツ / シュヴェンクフェルト / シレジア / 独文学 / 民俗学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In early modern Germany, the hot springs that treat illnesses with mineral springs form a unique space of discourse where ancient Western spiritual medicine and views of nature compete with modern natural science, capitalism, and resort development. An attempt was here made to give a chronological overview of the ideological world of early modern Germans over hot springs.
The main materials are the Hagiography of the end of the Middle Ages, the collections of early modern German miracle legends, Th. Murner in the 16th century, A. Kircher and Grimmelshausen in the 17th century. We aimed to give an overview and consider the range of the view of nature and space peculiar to the early modern period. The view of nature shows a unique spiritual consciousness that goes beyond mere materiality, and the reference to the source of hot water is a mechanism to awaken the consciousness of the origin of individuals, human beings, and history itself.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヨーロッパにおいては中世のペストの流行後に温泉文化が途絶えた、という通説が今なお世間に残っているが、それに対してドイツ研究の立場から修正を試み、近世もしくはルネサンス以後の野外の温泉文化の存在を明らかにした。またいわゆる魔女迫害の研究が独り歩きしている近世ヨーロッパ研究に対して、温泉の観点から時代特有の自然観を分析した。さらにこの研究は、ドイツと同じく長い温泉文化をもつ日本にとっても、社会の卑賤観(身分差別)と宗教的供養の関係、あるいは仏教民俗学的な他界観の観点、あるいは谷崎潤一郎『吉野葛』にも見られる、根源への意識としての温泉表象などとも有意義に共鳴し合うと思われる。