A Study on the rhythm of tone languages and non-tone languages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02676
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Masuko Yukie  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (00212209)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 峰岸 真琴  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (20183965)
鈴木 玲子  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (40282777)
降幡 正志  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 准教授 (40323729)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords言語のリズム / 声調言語 / ピッチカーブ / 音節 / 非声調言語 / イントネーション / 情報構造 / リズム / 声調 / 単音節語 / 多音節語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigates what factors play significant roles in constituting rhythm in languages from two perspectives: acoustic and information structure. Acoustic observations of factors such as the structure of a syllable interacting with its duration and the structure of words have made clear how these factors contribute to constitute rhythms in languages. Analyzing information structures has revealed how pauses between words, phrases and/or syntactic structures contribute to constitute intonation patterns in a sentence or a discourse, and how they create rhythms. The study also made clear that the significance of these acoustic and informational factors differs according to the phonological types of languages: a tone language type or a non-tonal type.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「日本語は拍単位なのでリズムが単調である」という誤った言説で用いられる「リズム」について科学的に研究成果を示すことが必要である。なぜなら、この誤った言説から引き出された「日本人はリズム感が無いので外国語習得が難しい」などにより、言語学習に対する諦めや無駄な努力を生じさせるからである。
確かに、言語によってリズムの構成要因とそれらの寄与する比重は異なるし、言語によるリズムの違いを感じさせることはあるが、それらを科学的に分析することこそが言語の研究を本質的な議論に向かわせることになるからである。