A Study on Semantic Structures of Copular Sentences and Definiteness of Noun Phrases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Kumamoto Chiaki  佐賀大学, 全学教育機構, 名誉教授 (10153355)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsコピュラ文 / 分裂文 / 存在文 / 倒置構文 / 潜伏感嘆文 / 関係節 / 名詞句の指示性 / 名詞句の定性 / 指定文 / 同定文 / 関係代名詞の選択 / 透明的自由関係節 / 指示的名詞句 / 非特定的名詞句 / 変項名詞句 / 叙述名詞句 / 数量詞 / 擬似関係節 / (倒置)指定文 / 措定文 / 主語接触関係節 / 情報構造 / 入れ替わりの読みと変貌の読み / 指示的用法と帰属的用法 / 事象様相と言表様相 / 作用域 / 名詞句外置 / predicational it-cleft / proverbial it-cleft / (倒置) 指定文 / 代用表現 / 焦点化構文
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has considered semantic functions that NPs perform within sentences in relation to definiteness of NPs, and refined the classification of copular sentences and the analysis of their semantic structures. It has shown that by noting not only the distinction between referential NPs and non-referential NPs, but also more detailed distinctions among specific NPs, non-specific NPs, NPs whose referents are individual entities, NPs whose referents are descriptions of characteristics, property NPs and NPIVs (NPs involving variables (Nishiyama 2003)), we can more adequately explain semantic properties of noun phrases that appear in various constructions, such as copular sentences, existential sentences, cleft sentences, inversions, sentences describing change, concealed questions, concealed exclamatives, NE (noun phrase extraposition), subject contact relatives, and transparent free relatives.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、指示性の観点から、英語の様々な構文に現れる名詞句の用法を明確にしたことである。日本語のコピュラ文に現れる名詞句の研究から得られた知見を元に、これまでに提案された概念が、英語の名詞句の意味機能の考察にどこまで有効であるかを検討した。日本語には「は」と「が」の区別があり、コピュラ文中の名詞句の意味機能が比較的分かりやすいが、英語にはこの区別がないため、冠詞の定、不定に基づいて意味機能を探る義論がしばしば行われる。こうした議論の不備を補うため、変項名詞句の概念を援用しながら、その適用範囲を広げ、これまで見落とされてきた、さまざまな名詞句の意味機能の重要な差異を明らかにした。