Basic research on morpho-phonological phenomena in Amakusa dialects of Japanese: Towards construction of dialectal typology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02689
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionHokusei Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Matsuura Toshio  北星学園大学, 文学部, 教授 (80526690)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒木 邦彦  神戸松蔭女子学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (80613380)
佐藤 久美子  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 言語変異研究領域, プロジェクト非常勤研究員 (60616291)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords音韻論 / 形態論 / イントネーション / 重子音 / ELAN / 天草方言 / 方言コーパス / 方言データベース / 形態音韻論 / 促音 / 音調 / 語幹 / 方言 / アクセント / 熊本県南部方言 / 天草諸方言 / 談話テキスト / 有声性 / 音節構造 / 超重音節 / 語根複合 / 山形県村山方言 / 長崎市方言 / 時制 / 類型論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to described the phonological and morphological phenomena in dialects of the Amakusa Islands, with the ultimate goal of formulating a dialectal typology. Due to COVID-19-related difficulties in fieldwork, we shifted in focus towards examining individual dialects. Despite these challenges, the study yielded several findings: (1) Voiced obstruent geminates consistently found in the Sino-Japanese words in the Fukami dialect. (2) An intriguing discrepancy was noted in the neutralization of accent types in compound nouns, predominantly occurring only within Northern dialects. (3) In the Hondo dialect, two distinct types of calling intonations were identified, with accent type neutralization evident when addressing someone nearby. (4) The Hondo dialect also revealed instances of accent type neutralization in sentences comprising indefinites. (5) The study successfully devised a methodology for managing linguistic data, utilizing the ELAN software.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は以下のようにまとめられる。(1)音調型の面から北と南に分けられるという従来の観察が,複合名詞のアクセントの振る舞いからも支持された。このように南北で分かれる理由を文化や考古学など他の分野からも考察することで,同地域の歴史的な人の流れの変化などが分かるだろう。(2)アクセント型の中和が文単位のイントネーションにおいて見られた。これは他の言語も視野に入れたイントネーションレベルの類型論の構築の必要性を支持するもので,日本語から言語一般への示唆を含んでいる。(3)多様な方言資料を電子的に効率よく管理する方法の知見が得られた。これは,言語研究の方法論一般へ貢献するものである。