Cross-linguistic study on articulatory coordination in speech production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02692
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Kenji  日本女子大学, 文学部, 研究員 (10279820)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 良子  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 教授 (20347785)
坂本 清恵  日本女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (50169588)
宇都木 昭  名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (60548999)
新田 哲夫  金沢大学, 歴史言語文化学系, 教授 (90172725)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords音声の産出 / 子音の連鎖 / 調音器官の相互調整 / 能楽の伝承音 / 英語 / 日本語福井方言 / 韓国語 / 中国潮州語 / 能楽 / 調音音声学 / 鼻的破裂音 / 口蓋帆 / 能楽の伝承発音 / MRIムービー / MRI / 音声学 / 言語学 / 国語学 / 外国語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present research project we conducted a real-time MRI-based investigation into the patterns of coordination of articulatory gestures for the sequences oral and nasal consonants. We examined the production of nasal plosion and found a cross-linguistic similarity across English, Fukui dialect of Japanese and Nogaku theater performers both in its articulation and acoustic features: simultaneous occlusions of the oral and nasal passages followed by an abrupt and large opening at the velopharyngeal port. In contrast, the production of “denasalization” of nasal consonants in Korean and Chaozhou Chinese exhibits a smaller velic opening followed by a very brief moment of simultaneous oral and velic closures, revealing asymmetry in the articulatory coordination in two types of consonant clusters in which the same two phonetic events (nasal and oral consonants) unfold in the opposite orders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題の遂行をとおして、複数の構音運動の協調パターンを記述・定量化するためのリアルタイムMRI撮像データの利用の手法を確立することができた。対象とした鼻音をふくむ子音連鎖については、複数の言語にくわえて自然言語ではない能楽の伝承音もふくめて、構音運動の時間展開に共通性があることが見出された。また、鼻子音と非鼻子音の連鎖において、その出現順序が逆になると構音運動の持続時間や運動の大きさがおおきく変わるという「非対称性」が見出された。これらの知見により、言語音の産出における構音運動の相互協調にかんする理解を一歩進めることができた。