| Project/Area Number |
17K02696
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Linguistics
| Research Institution | Hyogo University (2022) Osaka Shin-Ai College (2021) Niigata University of Rehabilitation (2017-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Uihira Akira 兵庫大学, 付置研究所, 研究員 (10334012)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 発話の非流暢性 / 複合語アクセント / 遅あがり / 声調変化 / 日本語の吃音 / 中国語の吃音 / 発話の非流暢性の引き金 / 音声の移行 / ピッチ変化 / 顕在的修正 / 声調 / 吃音の引き金 / 中国語の吃音サンプル / 名古屋方言の吃音サンプル / アクセント / プロソディ / 吃音の発話症状への介入モデル / 吃音 / 非流暢性の引き金 / ピッチの変化 / アクセント核 / コロナ / 語アクセント / アクセント型 / 声調言語 / 非流暢性の背景 / 非流暢性とピッチ変化 / 吃音者と非吃音者 / 有標と無標 / 日本語の音便 / アクセントと強勢 / 吃音と非吃音 / 評価とセラピー |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
My previous studies on multilingual aspects of fluency disorders showed three triggers which produce stuttering. This study trys to find another trigger. There are irregular pitch change systems in Japanese and Chinese. In Japanese Nagoya dialect the accent of a single word is distinct from that of the compound word which involves the single word. When a stutterer plans the compound word, he/she tries to make the single word accent first. Perceiving its error on the way, he/she reforms the compound accent. As a sequel he/she repeats the first mora of the word. The stutterer is at a loss for the unique rule of late pitch rising in the dialect. Stuttering is due to dialects in Japanese. In Chinese. when a stutterer meets a tone sandhi, he/she realizes the tone of the normal systems first. Detecting the wrong tone on the way, he/she rebuild the tone sandhi. As a result he/she repeats the first syllable of the word. Japanese and Chinese have the same processes for producing disfluency.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
先行研究の成果から手順が複雑な音声の移行が強力な非流暢性の引き金と言える。ピッチ変化と非流暢性生起の関係では、日本語の単語と複合語のアクセント型の切り替えが頭の中でできずに、また中国語の声調変化の切り替えが頭の中でできずに、非流暢性を生起している。この二つは音韻処理過程の操作であり、吃音は音韻処理過程の弱点と言う主張の傍証になる。また日本語の複合語アクセントで名古屋方言独特の遅あがりの有無で、非流暢性生成の有無が決まる。即ち方言で吃音が異なることを初めて実証的に示唆している。そして日本語吃音のセラピーにおいては、方言とアクセントを考慮した取り組みがなされていくことを期待する。