Prediction model for naturalness of spoken Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02705
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionShokei University
Principal Investigator
Yamakawa Kimiko  尚絅大学, 文化言語学部, 准教授 (80455196)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 天野 成昭  愛知淑徳大学, 人間情報学部, 教授 (90396119)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords日本語音声 / 自然性 / 相対時間長 / 相対基本周波数 / 相対強度 / 日本語学習者 / 自然性予測の定量的モデル / 音響特徴量 / 相対周波数 / 時間長 / 強度 / 基本周波数 / VOA / 音声学 / 日本語 / 音響特徴 / 音声知覚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japanese spoken by non-native Japanese speakers is often perceived as "unnatural Japanese" by native Japanese speakers. To explore a cause of the unnaturalness, phoneme duration, fundamental frequency, and intensity were analyzed in Japanese speech by non-native speakers. It was revealed that unnaturalness is caused mostly by deviation of phoneme duration and fundamental frequency from those in Japanese speech by naive Japanese speakers. Their deviation effects on naturalness were measured with a rating scale method for a stimulus continuum of phoneme duration and fundamental frequency. From A quantitative predicting model of naturalness of Japanese speech was developed using a multiple regression equation with the phoneme duration and fundamental frequency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は,これまで不明だった日本語音声の自然性に関する特性・原理を科学的に解明し,総合的に理解するための第一歩として学術的価値が高い。また,その知見に基づいた教育方法や音声教育ソフトウェア等の開発により,非日本語母語話者に対するIT機器による合理的・効果的な日本語音声教育の実現に寄与が期待できる。この日本語音声教育の実現は,国内外の非日本語母語話者との音声コミュニケーションの円滑化をはかり,文化・政治・経済等における日本と世界各国との連携強化のための基盤として重要な役割を果たすと言える。