A study of the history of the Ainu language based on the linguistic analyisis of old documents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02708
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SATO TOMOMI  北海道大学, 文学研究院, 教授 (40231344)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアイヌ語 / 古文書 / 歴史言語学 / 言語変化 / 方言 / 言語地理学 / 文献学 / 蝦夷記 / 語彙の位相 / ジャラケ / 光丘文庫 / 蝦夷詞巻 / 変体仮名 / 言語史 / アイヌ語古文献 / 松前嶋郷帳 / 音韻規則 / 転成 / 所有構造 / 位置名詞 / アイヌ語史 / 蝦夷寿那子 / 蝦夷談筆記 / 蝦夷言留 / 日本海沿岸地方アイヌ語方言 / アイヌ語小樽方言 / 表記 / 千島方言 / 古文献 / 音韻史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main results of this project are as follows: first, important notational characteristics of the major oldest Ainu documents have been shown. This study will serve to estimate the exact age of various valuable old documents of Ainu. Second, old documents of the Ainu dialects in Japan Sea coastal regions which were lost very early have been investigated. Contrary to our expectations this study shows us for the first time that these almost unknown Ainu dialects most probably have a number of features common to East Hokkaido Ainu dialects. This result is very interesting because such an "ABA" type distribution suggests that East Hokkaido Ainu dialects may keep more archaic features in light of linguistic geography than Central Ainu dialects. Third, the reports of the study of four rare valuable old documents of Ainu have been published, which include their transliterations, various indeces, and philological descriptions, which will be useful for the study of the history of Ainu.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アイヌ語は文字で表記する習慣がなかった言語であるため、古い時代の正確な記録がない。そのため、ほとんど未解明であったアイヌ語の歴史的変遷を、これまで研究に利用されていなかった日本各地に散在する断片的な古文書資料を収集、分析することによって明らかにした。これにより、日本語や近隣諸言語との歴史的関係を正しく推測する足がかりが得られた。また、このことは、直接的な文献資料がほとんどないため、不明な点が多かった日本列島北部における過去の言語状況を実証的に明らかにすることに役立ち、日本列島に展開した言語、文化の多様性が浮き彫りにされ、日本とは何かをより深く知ることができる。