Contrastive studies on the expression of the DO-type and the BECOME-type among Luxembourgish and other European languages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Kenichi  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 特別教授 (90179896)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsする型・なる型 / 表現類型 / ルクセンブルク語 / 知覚構文 / 無生物主語他動構文 / する型 / なる型 / 表現の対照 / 無生物主語他動表現 / 非生物主語他動表現 / 対照言語学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japanese linguists advocate a typology of the linguistic expressions, according to which languages are divided into two groups; the DO-languages and the BECOME-languages. West European languages in general, which often use the perceptive construction and the transitive construction with an inanimate subject, belong to the former and Japanese, which does not use these constructions, belongs to the later. This research investigated into the usage frequency of these constructions in European languages (Luxembourgish, German, English, French, Portuguese, Russian, Dutch, and Swedish) based on the analysis of literary works for children and came to a conclusion that of these languages Luxembourgish and Russian tend to avoid the DO-type constructions and these constructions tend to be avoided cross-linguistically in the sentences which express the negative effect of things to a person.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、日英対照言語学で提唱されている表現類型としての「する」型・「なる」型の概念をヨーロッパ諸語間の対照研究に応用し、一般に「する」型表現を多用するとされる西欧諸語の間でもその傾向の強さに言語による相違が見られること、特にルクセンブルク語には「する」型表現を回避する傾向があることを明らかにした。同じ文学作品の多数の言語への翻訳版、および同一言語でも複数の翻訳版を比較することによって初めて見えてくる各言語の特徴を捉えた点に学術的な意義があると考える。また、本研究は「なる」型言語である日本語からの視点に立脚しており、日本発の研究を海外に発信した点に社会的意義があると考える。