| Project/Area Number |
17K02744
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Linguistics
| Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
YOKOYAMA Akiko 日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (00297798)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 音韻象徴性 / 調音ダイナミズム / 音象徴 / 音声学 / 調音 / 言語学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The Grant-in-Aid recipient's original model, "The Articulatory Dynamism of Sound Symbolism," was proposed. This model was constructed based on the idea that the way humans employ words is somehow correlated with their articulatory movements. The research project began with mapping articulatory positions, followed by corpus studies and experiments. Regarding the research content, the recipient examined an expression of a physical movement,“hop, step, jump,” studied groups of synonyms that represent different spatial distances, and conducted nonsense word experiments. From the products that were obtained throughout the project period, the initial purpose was basically achieved. The results showed that the model could perform well enough to account for sound-symbolic phenomena, especially in the area of human cognition of spatial distances.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
「音韻象徴性」という言語現象について調音音声学を基盤とした客観的分析により検証したことは、新しい研究方法の一面を開拓するという点で学術的意義をもつと考えられる。人間言語の発現には視覚情報の認知と口腔器官の運動との密接な結びつきがあるのではないかという問題について「調音ダイナミズム」モデルから解明する手助けになったことは重要な意義をもつと考えられる。「ことば」が生起する根源的課題に目を向け、人間の音声言語表現に五感がどのような関わりをもつかという問題を提起することになった。人間社会で日常の言語コミュニケーションの手段ともなる「音韻象徴性」の役割を再認識する意義を示す結果となった。