A study of discouse behaviors invoking phase transitions in discussion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02766
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
MIZUKAMI Etsuo  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, ユニバーサルコミュニケーション研究所先進的音声翻訳研究開発推進センター, 主任研究技術員 (30327316)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords話し合い / 話し合いの相 / 話し合いの相転移 / 話し合いの場 / 話し合いの場の空気 / 話し合いの場の相 / 話し合いの場の相転移 / 場の空気 / 談話研究 / 会話の相転移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
"Hanashi-ai" has been introduced in the public situation to solve the social problems or to make the social decisions. This study aims to reveal the characteristics of "phase" as a particular observable condition in the process of hanashi-ai and to investigate the verbal and/or nonverbal behaviors of participants around "phase transition" from a phase to another phase. Through the analysis for some hanashi-ai data, some phases of hanashi-ai such as escalation phase, confliction phase, collaboration phase, stagnation phase and monologue phase are observed. Therefore, some viewpoints connecting to support and facilitate hanashi-ai were found, that is, a significance of "laughter" affecting phase transition, a means of analyzing phase transition whether the transition was derived from the speaker his/herself or other participants, and the isopiestic model for making a statement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
価値観が多様化し、答えのない課題にあふれている現代社会において、裁判員裁判における評議や地域政策における市民討議会、まちづくりワークショップなど、公的な話し合いがより身近になってきている中、市民自身が話し合いを自主的かつ効率的に進められるような、話し合いの支援法が求められており、特に話し合い過程で生じる何らかの状態が継続し、一種の膠着状態に陥っている話し合いの場を前に進めるために、本研究で得られた知見が、一定の寄与ができると考える。また、いわゆる市民性の育成という観点からの、まちづくり等の公的な話し合いの経験の意義について再考できた点も本研究における成果の一つである。