The Mechanism of Perception and Generation of Japanese Plosives in the Context of Mutual Similarities and Differences in North East Asian Languages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02773
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Fukuoka Masako  三重大学, 地域人材教育開発機構, 教授 (70346005)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野呂 雄一  三重大学, 教養教育院, 教授 (50189453)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords日本語教育 / 音声 / 第2言語習得 / 破裂音 / 北京方言 / 上海方言 / ソウル方言 / EGG / 知覚・生成 / 中国語・韓国語・日本語 / EGG
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research results so far are fragmentary, and the whole mechanism of perception and generation by North East Asian language learners could not be proved. This study was able to show how well the East Asian language learners (Mandarin, Shanghainese, Korean, and Japanese)perceived the category of Japanese plosives, the differences between dialect users, and the differences between first language users and second language learners. As a result of the study, significant differences in category perception were shown at the initial sound position in the order Mandarin> Shanghai> Korean, and sound position within words as Korean> Shanghai> Mandarin. The glottal opening pattern of the first language users is /p/ > / b/, where /p/ is almost the same as the non-aspirate (Korean)and the unvoiced and non-aspirate(Mandarin, Shanghai)plosive. / b/ was smaller than in any dialect of any language.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中国語(北京語・上海語)・韓国語話者の日本語破裂音の習得において、知覚と生成における破裂音習得の違いを明示できた。範疇知覚やEGG(Electroglottography)による分析の結果、4方言話者の相互類似性と差異性について興味深い結果を提示することができた。