A multifaceted study of the history of Japanese grammar focusing on adverbial particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02787
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Sacred Heart
Principal Investigator
KOYANAGI TOMOKAZU  聖心女子大学, 現代教養学部, 教授 (80380377)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords副助詞 / 文法変化 / 機能語 / 語構成 / 主観 / 孤例 / 類推 / 日本語学史 / 鈴木朖 / テニヲハ / 群化 / さへ / 古典文法 / 助詞 / 主観性 / 活用研究史 / 活用形 / とりたて / 副詞 / 弧例 / あゆひ抄 / 言語四種論 / 日本語学 / 日本語史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has three major contributions. First, the study contributed to the theoretical study of grammatical change by modeling complex processes of change, revealing the mechanism of change occurring in groups, and analyzing the nature of “hapax legomena” that deviate from the systematized form. This study also yielded results in the field of descriptive research on adverbial particles in ancient Japanese. Results include the estimation of the formation process of adverbial particles by applying methods of analyzing grammatical change, the reorganization of ancient adverbial particles by contrasting them with toritate in modern Japanese, and the interpretation of “hapax legomena”. Lastly, through the reading of the works of Fujitani Nariakira and Suzuki Akira, this study not only corrected misinterpretations in the previous studies, but also obtained useful suggestions for current research, making contributions to the study of the Japanese linguistics history in the Edo period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、複数の観点を組み合わせ、副助詞を含む日本語文法史を多角的に考察したことである。副助詞を取り上げる場合、従来は単一の観点から個別に観察するものがほとんどで、それを共時的観点か通時的観点の一方を選んで記述していた。本研究は、副助詞を文法変化一般の中で考察し、課題ごとに共時的観点と通時的観点を切り替え、近世文法研究の成果から反照させるなど、これまでにない奥行きで研究することができた。
また、近年言われる日本の言語伝統の見直しに関連して、古典文学作品の読解に資する成果が得られたことと、古典文法教育と古典文法研究をつなぐ視点を提示できたことには、社会的意義もあると考える。