Basic study on "Fukukei-Zensyo"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02788
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionSeisen University.
Principal Investigator
ARAO Yoshihide  清泉女子大学, 付置研究所, 客員所員 (20014813)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords福恵全書 / 和刻本 / 書誌研究 / データベース / 漢字語 / 訳解 / 左振仮名 / 振仮名 / 近代日本漢語 / 校合 / 日本語学 / 日本近代漢語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study revealed the following: The Chinese version of Fukukei-Zensho (福恵全書)in Japan was read by politicians , Confucians, and interpreters . After that, when this book printed in Japan ,it was read by more people including intellectuals , and it was also used for legal research in the early Meiji era. As a study of modern Japanese, I could point out the possibility that the Chinese vocabulary of Fukukei-zensho became the Japanese Kango(漢語).It is speculated that the form of Furigana(振仮名)to the left side of the Kanji(漢字) worked effectively for that. Moreover, it was clarified that the vocabulary and style of Furigana are colloquial , and that the vocabulary of this book has an influence on the dictionary of the Meiji period. For future research, it is required to utilize the results of bibliographical surveys and the database that allows easy retrieval of Kanji words with left-handed Furigana. This study yielded basic results for future research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
和刻本『福恵全書』は現存部数も多く、享受された歴史もあり、日本語学のみならず、近代法制史、近世近代中国地方社会史、書誌学や翻訳学など学際的学問価値を有する資料であることが予測される。本書そのものの研究はきわめて少ないなか、本研究での享受史、諸本書誌に関する研究成果は今後の多方面での研究に益するところがある。また諸本調査の結果を反映させたデータベースの作成により、多数存在する印刷が悪い訳解(左振仮名)箇所の判読が可能となり、訳解付き漢字語の検索が容易になったことは、今後展開される日本語学の近代語彙の研究にとって意義があり、また学際的な領域の研究にとっても有益である。