Setting Pronunciation Goals for English as an International Language: Evidence-Based Research Focusing on Purpose of Use and Listener Factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02805
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Uchida Yoko  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (50313383)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高木 直之  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (30272727)
杉本 淳子  聖心女子大学, 現代教養学部, 准教授 (70407617)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords英語音声学 / 教職音声学 / 海事英語 / intelligibility / comprehensibility / accentedness / acceptability / 特定の目的のための英語 / 音声指導 / global error / local error / ELF / 英語の多様性 / 英語音声の理解度と分かりやすさ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Currently, the objective of English pronunciation instruction is set to have the students achieve “pronunciation not hindering communication.” However, this goal can significantly vary depending on the purpose of English use and the listeners’ language backgrounds. In this study, we focused on English teachers and deck officers who were both native Japanese speakers. Through perception experiments measuring ‘intelligibility,’ ‘comprehensibility,’ ‘accentedness,’ and ‘acceptability,’ we proposed the priority of sound categories that pre-service English teachers and prospective deck officers should acquire. We also examined the importance of pre-service teachers’ confidence in their own pronunciation. Based on the findings, a pronunciation textbook for pre-service teachers was developed. For prospective deck officers, the results of the experiments emphasized the significance of word-level pronunciation instruction, considering the nature of English for specific purposes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中学・高校の英語教員は、生徒のロールモデルとなるような発音の習得、航海士は、世界中の港湾・船舶との意思疎通において海難事故を引き起こさない発音の習得が要求される。従来の対照分析のみに基づいた問題の洗い出しや最小対を扱う画一的な練習ではなく、機能負担量の測定等から優先度の高い音声項目や発音のモデルとゴールの選定等を行い、学習者の心理面にも目を向け、各職種に合った音声指導を模索し、限られた学習時間で発音習得を効果的に行う方法を考案した。また、教職音声学では自身の英語発音に自信を持つことの大切さ、「特定の目的のための英語」である海事英語では、単語レベルで発音指導を行うことの大切さを明らかにした。