Extension from get-construction with a reflexive pronoun: the Attenuation of Subject NP's Force
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02817
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionNippon Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ichikawa Yasuhiro  日本工業大学, 共通教育学群, 准教授 (00223090)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords語彙/意味 / 認知構造の拡張 / 拡張理論(動的文法理論) / 歴史的発達 / 認知構造 / 構文拡張 / 再帰代名詞への働きかけの希薄化 / 言語習得 / 構文発達 / 働きかけの希薄化 / 言語学 / 語彙 / 意味
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We shed light on a construction with the verb get and a reflexive pronoun, ‘get + oneself +X’ construction, and claimed that there existed a derivation of its cognitive structures by the attenuation of Subject NP’s force to its reflexive pronoun. The category X includes adjective phrases, past participles (V-en) and particles. We found that the constructions with adjective phrases and past participles as X have derivative cognitive structures proposed in Nakamura(2004) respectively, while the construction with particles as X has some of these derivative structures because of the meaning property of get. We examined constructions with the verb and a reflexive pronoun, ‘V + oneself + up / down’ constructions as well, and revealed that they have derivative cognitive structures and Subject NP’s force is attenuated more gradually. We also proposed the revised version of the attenuation of Subject NP’s force to its reflexive pronoun.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、人間が生得的に持つ言語能力を解明するアプローチの一つである拡張理論(言語習得を考慮に入れた文法理論)と認知言語学的アプローチによって英語の基本的動詞であるGETと再帰代名詞が生じる構文を分析し、この分析が通時言語学的資料によって確証されることを示している。このことは言語能力の一部が人間の言語の歴史的発達と共通していることを示し、言語における人間の歴史的発達(系統発生)と人間ここの言語能力での拡張(個人の言語の発達)に類似点があることを示唆し、今後の人間の言語の発達が他の認知的発達と関連する可能性を示している点で学術的意義があると考える。