The influence of the markedness on native English speakers' and English learners' production and perception of English lexical stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02828
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Mariko Sugahara  同志社大学, 文学部, 教授 (10411050)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords英語の語強勢 / 英語学習者による英単語への強勢付与 / 英語の第1強勢に隣接する非弱化母音 / 英語音節の韻律的強さの評価 / 英語母音のフォルマント特性 / 無強勢非弱化母音 / 完全母音 / 弱化母音 / 母音の強勢の強さ / 母音の弱化と継続時間 / フォルマント特性 / 英語の語強勢位置判断 / 無強勢完全母音のプロミネンス / 英語の完全母音のプロミネンスレベルの判断 / 英語母語話者 / 日本語母語話者 / 韓国語ソウル方言母語話者 / 強勢の衝突の有標性 / 完全母音を持つ音節同士の隣接 / 英語 / 音声学 / 音韻論 / 語強勢 / 有標性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, (i) and (ii) were conducted: (i) a study of native English speakers' production and prosodic prominence ratings of English full vowels in a marked environment which is adjacent to the primary-stress syllables within the same words, and (ii) a study of English lexical stress location judgments by Japanese and Korean learners of English. As for (i), although no results were obtained to support the full vowels in the marked environment being rated as 'weak', the results of the production experiment suggested a possibility that lax full vowels in that environment may be reduced to the extent that their formant properties were deviated from the properties of full vowels in other environments. The study of (ii) suggests that when the learners’ native language has a lexical accent system, they make their English stress location judgments based on the unmarked lexical accent pattern of their native language.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
英語は語強勢言語であり、語強勢の有無と母音の質との間に密接な関係がある。原則、強音節は完全母音を核とするのに対し、それに隣接する音節は弱音節であり母音の質も弱化する。しかし中にはその環境においても弱化せずほぼ完全母音と同じ音質を保つ母音も存在する。そのような母音の正体を明らかにすることが本課題の研究①の目的であったが、この①で得られた結果は日本における英語母音の発音教育に直接生かせる知見であると考える。研究②では、日本人英語学習者が英単語のどこに語強勢を付与する傾向が高いかを解明することを試みたが、この研究で得られた知見は日本人英語学習者への英語語強勢の指導に直接生かせる知見である。