Effects of bilingualism on participation in multilingual and multicultural communities in Japanese universities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02845
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
TASAKI ATSUKO  東京農工大学, グルーバル教育院, 准教授 (10272642)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords日本語教育 / 異文化間コミュニケーション教育 / 留学生 / 日本人学生 / 英語 / 社会言語能力 / 社会文化能力 / 大学 / バイリンガル / 異文化間コミュニケーション / 大学のグローバル化 / コードスイッチング / 大学の国際化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigates the efficiency of bilingual communication in English and elementary-level Japanese between Japanese and international students with limited Japanese proficiency. Particular attention is given to the ability levels needed for both sets of students to conduct research cooperatively at university in Japan. The results demonstrate that Japanese proficiency is effective in allowing students to share their daily experiences on campus, thus promoting the formation of relationships. Additionally, intercultural communication competence, especially openness to others' ideas and communication styles, fosters cooperative interactions. This study suggests class activities to foster such abilities in Japanese language education for international students, and in intercultural communication education for both Japanese and international students to promote their bilingual communication.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、日本の大学で増加している英語で学位取得が可能なコースの留学生と日本人学生のコミュニケーションを促進するための手段として日本語と英語の二言語使用を提案し、その効果を示した。さらにそこで必要な能力及びその養成のために行う教育における活動デザインを示した。これにより、英語で学位取得可能なコースで行う日本語教育、異文化間コミュニケーション教育の方向性を示すことができた。また、本研究の成果により、日本人学生と日本語能力皆無で来日する留学生のコミュニケーションが促進されれば、彼らの協働的な学習、研究が可能となり、大学の教育・研究のグローバル化に資することになる。