Research on the development of collaborative business communication workshop programs for foreign employees from different companies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02851
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2018-2020)
Osaka University (2017)
Principal Investigator
KIM Hyogyung  早稲田大学, 日本語教育研究センター, 准教授(任期付) (30467063)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 舘岡 洋子  早稲田大学, 国際学術院(日本語教育研究科), 教授 (10338759)
池田 玲子  鳥取大学, 教育支援・国際交流推進機構, 教授 (70313393)
近藤 彩  麗澤大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (90377135)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsケース学習 / 外国人社員 / ビジネスコミュニケーション / 協働的な職場環境 / 社外での学びの場 / 異業種協働型 / 研修開発 / 社外の学びの場 / 研修プログラム / 人財育成 / 協働型研修 / ビジネスコミュニケーション教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is on the development of collaborative business communication workshop programs for foreign employees from different companies. Based on the case-based learning proposed as a new business Japanese language education methodology from the researches so far, we have held collaborative business communication workshops for foreign employees in the Kansai region. We conducted an interview survey with continuing participants and a questionnaire survey with expanded workshop participants. As a result, it was clarified that the participants can autonomously integrate the experience of case-based learning in the workshop into their workplace practices. Furthermore, we showed the possibility of creating a place for collaborative learning in which international students, governments, universities, and business people participate together.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、企業組織から離れた社外に外国人社員のための研修の場を形成し、そこでの経験を参加者自身の職場実践にどう統合していくかに着目して考察している。また業種を超えた外国人社員の人的交流とネットワーク形成を促すことによって、外国人社員の職場での学びやキャリア形成を射程に入れたビジネスコミュニケーション教育実践の創造可能性を示している。本研究の成果は、外国人雇用や定着支援を行う企業に対して、企業横断的な異業種協働型ビジネスコミュニケーション研修の実践的な枠組みを提供したという点で社会的な意義がある。