A study on vocabulary knowledge of katakana words for development of teaching materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02852
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Naoko  香川大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30314892)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 轟木 靖子  香川大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30271084)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords日本語教育 / カタカナ語 / 外来語 / 類義語 / 語彙 / 意図的学習 / 第二言語習得 / 語彙知識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to investigate the distribution of katakana words and their synonyms in wago and/or kango to develop teaching materials for Japanese language learners. Focusing on “use” of vocabulary knowledge, we analyzed the contexts and collocations of katakana words by native speakers of Japanese and Japanese language learners. The result shows that the learners and native speakers use katakana words according to different rules. It became evident that the learners have difficulty acquiring native-like intuition about when to use katakana words vs. their synonyms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多くの日本語学習者がカタカナ語を苦手とすることは認識されていながら、教育現場で十分な指導がされているとはいえない。その一因として、教師が参考とする基礎資料が不足し、教材も十分でないことがあげられる。本研究は、カタカナ語の語彙習得研究であり、研究成果を指導の実践へ応用する試みである。基本的な語彙として定着する語も生じる中で、日本語教育における語彙教育としてカタカナ語を取り上げる意義は大きいと考える。