Developmental Evaluation Targeting Japanese Language Education Program at University Level: What is the Sustainable and Useful Developmental Evaluation?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02863
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionInternational Christian University
Principal Investigator
Ozawa Ikumi  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 課程上級准教授 (60296796)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 伸子  立教大学, 異文化コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (30294987)
丸山 千歌  立教大学, 異文化コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (30323942)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords発展的評価 / 開発型評価 / 大学 / 日本語教育 / 持続可能 / プログラム評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through a case study, this study demonstrates the effectiveness of Developmental Evaluation (DE) in a university Japanese language education program.
In the case study, the parties did not feel evaluation fatigue, and they positively accepted the learning and practice by DE as personal and organizational learning of Japanese language teachers.
The case study showed that DE practices provided a spiraling learning environment and could work in an organization with a fluid membership. In conclusion, the study indicated that an efficient evaluation schedule, the provision of knowledge and skills in a timely and less burdensome manner, and a sense of improvement in Japanese language teaching professional competence through DE practice are factors for sustainable and useful DE evaluation in Japanese language education programs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
開発型評価(Developmental Evaluation: DE)は複雑で流動的な現代社会での有用性が指摘されているが日本では研究や実践が非常に少なく、特に日本語教育分野では管見では本研究チームの取り組みしかない。本研究は、DEの意義や活用の実際をDEの具体的実践の紹介とともに社会に発信する貴重な事例となった。
また、DEの継続的実践が評価疲れを起こさず、むしろ日本語教育専門家としての力量形成になると当事者が感じていること、何が持続可能で有用なDEの実践を支えているかを明らかにしたことに学術的意義がある。研究期間中に講演会等を開催したことにはDE啓蒙や専門家集団形成という社会的意義がある。