A Study on Discourse Development and Effective Questions for Developing Communicative Competence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02865
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionSeikei University
Principal Investigator
Sera Tokiko  成蹊大学, 国際教育センター, 講師 (50621794)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀 恵子  東洋大学, 人間科学総合研究所, 客員研究員 (70420809)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords口頭能力 / コミュニケーション能力 / 談話展開 / 質問づくり / ACTFL-OPI / OPIc / 質問 / OPI / 談話構造 / OPIc / CBT / 思考 / 論理展開 / アクティブ・ラーニング / 教授法・カリキュラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using a Japanese-language interview test, this study clarified the strategies and expressions used by interviewees stating their opinions, the effectiveness of the questions used by the interviewers and the effects of different test methods.
The speech data, which was collected by interview with superior level Japanese-language speakers, was analyzed for the research on how interviewees state their opinions and answer interviewer questions. OPIc (Oral Proficiency Interview on computer) and face-to-face OPI were used to compare the test methods. In addition, we conducted practical research on classes using the QFT (Question Formulation Technique), focusing on the questions in the process of our research. We also held workshops to spread the QFT.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
意見述べは,超級/上級話者に求められる重要な口頭コミュニケーションであるため,本研究が明らかにした論理展開についての知見は教育現場に広く活用できるものであると考える。また,「質問」の持つ力に着目し,「質問づくり」の実践報告・研究を公表してきたことは,日本語教育における「質問づくり」の実践を進め,学習者の思考を深めながら言語学習を促進する方法を知らしめることに寄与したと考える。さらに,研究当時コンピュータベースの日本語口頭能力テストはOPIcが唯一であり,この実践を報告したことも新しい知見を提供できたと考える。