Effective Feedback in Incorporating Dictogloss-J as a Collaborative Task, and Propose Syllabuses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02888
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Imai Noriko  高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系人文社会科学部門, 教授 (30510292)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高島 英幸  東京外国語大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (40128434)
杉浦 理恵  東海大学, 国際文化学部, 教授 (60413738)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsディクトグロス / ディクトグロス-J / フィードバックとしての文法説明 / タスク / 課題解決型言語活動 / ディクトグロス-J, / Dictogloss / Dictogloss-J / Focused Task / collaborative activity / metatalk / Integrated activity / Cooperative Task / Present Perfect / Explicit Feedback / 英語 / 言語学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on a revised “dictogloss” (Wajnryb, 1990), dictogloss-J (DJ), for use in an EFL context. In order to verify its effectiveness, DJ was conducted with three different groups, which were compared from an individual vs. cooperative work (Groups B and C) perspective, using multiple-choice grammar tests, questionnaires, and reflection sheets. The target structure was the present perfect tense taught to ninth graders. Group A students worked individually throughout the whole procedure, while, at the feedback stage, Group B students were asked to interact collaboratively prior to the teacher’s explanation of the grammar construction. Group C students were asked to interact collaboratively after the teacher’s grammar explanation.
We conclude that collaborative work in pairs led to discussion about the present perfect form, and it is more effective than only individual work. This finding has an important pedagogical implication for the role of collaborative work.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
第二言語習得理論研究で有効性が実証されているdictoglossを基盤に,日本人英語学習者に最適化されたdictogloss-Jを実施する際に,習得上苦手とされる文法項目の一つである現在完了形を取り上げ,理解の促進,および定着させるための効果的なフィードバックの在り方を実証研究し提案している。これまで,dictoglossやlanguagingをキーワードとした実証研究報告はあるが,具体的にどのような手順でフィードバックを行うことがよいのかに関する議論は十分にされていない。ここに本研究の先駆性がある。今回の研究結果から得られた方法の提案は,授業改善の指針となる点で社会的な意義も大きい。