Developing and examining the effect of motivational active learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02912
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Hiroaki  近畿大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (80441575)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords動機づけ / 内発的動機づけ / アクティブラーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to investigate the effects of motivational active learning. The study employs a self-determination theory to explore and examine the effects on university students’ motivation. The results of qualitative and quantitative research show that the students’ intrinsic classroom motivation and competence significantly increased. The results further show that intellectual curiosity, intrinsic interest, satisfaction and internalization increased. Limitations and practical implications are discussed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アクティブラーニングは大学教育だけでなく新指導要領でも導入される学習アプローチである。アクティブラーニングに関する実践書は多数あるが,内発的動機づけを高めるという観点から,動機づけ研究や理論に基づいてアクティブラーニング型授業を開発し,その効果を動機づけと学習成果の観点から検証した研究は見られない。本研究は内発的動機づけ,特に授業レベルでの学習内容に対する知的好奇心や興味,満足感,学習目標の内在化を促進するアクティブラーニング型授業を開発し,その効果を示した点は学術的また社会的に意義があると考えられる。