Scale-up of an online international collaborative learning program and development of its quality assuarance framework
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02932
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Araki Tamao  宮崎大学, 多言語多文化教育研究センター, 准教授 (20324220)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 佳代  宮崎大学, 多言語多文化教育研究センター, 准教授 (70438323)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsvirtual exchange / normalization / L2 motivation / quality assurance / EFL / telecollaboration / オンライン協同学習 / 動機づけ / Can-Doリスト / 共通語としての英語 / ネットワーク / Can-doリスト / 協同学習 / online exchange / motivation / e-learning / writing / collaborative learning / Moodle / 外国語教育 / e-ラーニング / コンピュータ支援学習(CALL) / オンライン交流 / カリキュラム論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An online international collaborative learning program was developed and formally integrated into the required English curriculum at a university. The characterization of the program, aiming to construct its quality assurance framework, found it having affected the motivation of the learners of CEFR A2 to B1 level who participated in it and offering opportunities to gain deeper understandings of paragraphs and the uses of multi-media, and an empathetic viewpoint when explaining topics unfamiliar to those with other cultural backgrounds. On the other hand, the program provided less in terms of interactive skills and English grammar and usage, whose inclusion into the framework would require the program to be combined with additional activities specifically designed for those items. The normalization into an existing curriculum was successfully facilitated by sharing various procedures of utilizing this program with the co-teachers who participated in it from other parts of the world.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
言語学習を伴うオンライン協同学習プログラムは、カリキュラム化の際の、質保証担保の重要性が指摘されていた。ただ議論は欧米の少人数のデータに基づくものが多く、日本のようなクラスの大きい外国語学習環境に必ずしも当てはまらない。本研究では、日本の大学でのカリキュラム化に必要なプログラムの大規模化を行いつつ、運営と質保証の構築のための基礎研究を行った。大規模化は海外で連携する教員間の幅広く迅速な情報共有で可能となった。またプログラムは学習者の動機づけの高まりを促し知識やスキルの学習機会を提供するが、文法や語法の学習のためには別の学習活動と組合せる必要があり、評価枠組みでも考慮に入れる必要が示唆された。