Interaction analysis for English dialogue materials development: Focusing on non-verbal information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02953
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Tanimura Midori  京都外国語大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (00434647)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 悦子  三重大学, 教養教育院, 教授 (00240276)
仲本 康一郎  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (80528935)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords英語学習者コーパス / 相互行為 / 非言語情報 / 非対称性 / ポライトネス / 課題達成コーパス / パラ言語情報 / ジェスチャー / 英語学習者 / マルチモーダル / 課題達成対話 / 英語習熟度の非対称性 / 多人数 / マルチモーダルコーパス / 日英語対照 / 英語 / 課題遂行対話
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this three-year-project is to elucidate how English learners whose first languages are different interact with each other, in scenarios wherein they use English to communicate with each other. In order to do so, we examined how communicative verbal and non-verbal resources contribute to establish mutual understanding and shared knowledge. Then we developed ways to describe language, gestures, and joint work areas in an integrated manner using Elan, an annotation tool, which allows us to tag acoustic and gestural information. In the second year, to improve sound recordings, each non-native English speaker was asked to use an individual headset with microphone to record their voice, and sets of video recordings of four-person task-oriented conversation were developed. Then, in the final year, we clarified how English learners with different first languages used verbal and non-verbal resources such as gestures and intonation to achieve consensus while they do their task.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の言語学的視点からみた学術的意義は,レゴ・ブロックを使用した限定的なタスク志向の会話を分析対象とすることで,いつ,どこで情報が共有されたかというグラウンディングの成立時点を,言語情報と作業状況から特定化することができる点である。特に,母語話者同士には見られない,英語学習者に特有の特徴を示すことができる。また,高品質な課題達成会話データを構築することにより,会話研究を深化させることができる点も特筆すべき点である。パラ言語情報は,会話において重要な役割を果たしているにもかかわらず,研究が遅れている。今回の会話データの構築はこのような会話研究の不備を補完するという意義がある。