The Influence of Digital Textbooks on English Learning Activities by Japanese Learners of English: Using an eye-tracking approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02961
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Okuda Yuji  福岡大学, 人文学部, 教授 (90258335)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長 加奈子  福岡大学, 人文学部, 教授 (70369833)
川瀬 義清  西南学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (20108616)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsデジタル教科書 / 眼球運動 / 視線計測 / 英語読解 / 注視時間 / 英語科教育法 / 英語教育 / デジタル文書読解における平均注視時間 / 問題誤答における文書注視時間 / 教育メディア / 英語学習活動 / 教育工学 / 視線計測装置 / 電子教科書
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigates and analyzes whether learners' cognitive activities differ when reading English printed on paper and digital English projected on a screen in English reading activities. It was confirmed that the average gaze-time was longer when reading on a screen than when reading on paper as a result of measurement and analysis using a gaze-measuring device that can measure eye movements at various angles. Even if the average gaze-time was the same, it was also confirmed that the learners who had a longer total gaze-time (frequently gazing) were more likely to answer reading comprehension questions incorrectly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を進めることで,紙媒体の教科書とデジタル教科書という教科書媒体の違いが学習者の理解度に及ぼす影響について科学的にデータを収集することが可能となり,今後,教育現場に普及するデジタル教科書のコンテンツを,学習者にとってより認知しやすくかつ効果的に配置するために必要な知見が得られるだろう。本研究を通して得られた成果を広く社会に公開することで,今後普及するデジタル教科書が,単なる紙媒体のテキストのデジタル版ではなく,学習効果を高めるデジタル教科書になることが期待される。