Exploring directed motivational currents in Japanese EFL classroom
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02983
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionSeisen University.
Principal Investigator
Agawa Toshie  清泉女子大学, 付置研究所, 教授 (90409805)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords外国語教育学 / 動機づけ / DMCs / 複線径路等至性アプローチ(TEA) / 英語学習者の動機づけ / DMCs / 複線径路等至性アプローチ / 英語教育 / TEA / 面接調査 / 英語学習者動機づけ / EFL学習者 / L2理想自己 / DMC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project involved interviewing Japanese EFL learners who had experienced Directed Motivational Currents (DMCs). Through the investigation, I was able to confirm the four characteristics of DMCs: specific and significant goals, triggering factors and launch, the structure of the process, and positive emotionality. In addition to what is proposed in the DMC theory, the research project also revealed that "rebounding from stumbles and failures" is a factor that can enhance L2 motivation, and that "updating goals" are factors that may sustain the motivational momentum.
During the study period, I presented 16 papers at international and domestic conferences and published three articles in academic journals on DMCs and English language learners' motivation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
英語学習者の動機づけは、多くの教育者、研究者が関心を寄せるトピックである。本研究は、英語学習者のやる気の変化の過程を調査し、その変化がどのようにもたらされるのか、また、やる気を継続させることができている学習者にはどのような特徴があるかについて示唆を与えることができた。このことは学術的意義があるだけでなく、教育現場に対する貢献にも結び付くと考える。