Empathy in Intercultural Communication: A Study of Conversations Between and Among Japanese and English Speakers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02984
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionShowa Women's University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Aya  昭和女子大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (10376999)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords共感 / 日本語母語話者 / 英語母語話者 / 相互行為 / 談話分析 / 語用論 / 異文化間コミュニケーション / 接触場面 / 英語 / 日本語 / 日本人英語学習者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aims to explore how empathy is achieved in conversations between and among Japanese and English speakers. Quantitative and qualitative analyses of dyadic and small-group conversations identified the linguistic properties and interactional practices that the speakers used to convey and induce empathy in Japanese and English. The results also illustrated the challenges that Japanese speakers faced when communicating in English. The findings of this study will help develop teaching materials which assist in improving the English language skills needed to build intimate or collaborative interpersonal relationships.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
共感は、他者と親密さを深めたり、共生・互恵的な関係を築いたりするうえで重要な役割を担うとされる。共感の達成を支える言語行動を実際の会話の観察・記述を通して探究した点に、本研究成果の学術的意義があると考えられる。
また、本研究では日本語・英語母語話者による共感の事例を蓄積するとともに、両者の相違を実証的に示した。得られた知見は、教材などの開発に応用可能である。英語教育や異文化理解教育への貢献が期待できる点に、社会的意義があると言える。